Welcome to the world of Cryptocurrency

Welcome to Crypto Capitalist, the best place to calculate and tack the value of your cryptocurrency with ease.

Thanks to the advent of modern technology and the internet, cryptocurrencies have become a global phenomenon, known to millions around the world. A fun fact about cryptocurrencies that isn't well known, is that they were actually discovered by mistake. Satoshi Nakamoto, the inventor of Bitcoin, the first and most widely known digital currency, actually wanted to invent an electronic cash system, instead of an online currency.

Cryptocurrencies are essentially the same as your virtual balance in your bank account and could be described as digital money, however they do not have a real value like U.S. dollars or British pounds. They are backed by their respective networks and they are also restricted entries in a database.

Cryptocurrency Live Price Tables

SymbolNameUSDChange 1hChange 24hChange 7d
BTCBitcoin7.439,490,441,86%18,48
ETHEthereum465,420,813,53%6,66
XRPXRP0,45-0,182,00%3,15
XRPRipple0,520,54-7,03%-22,44
BCHBitcoin Cash793,051,004,20%12,70
EOSEOS8,111,093,82%16,01
XLMStellar0,302,8610,99%42,70
LTCLitecoin84,360,213,27%9,66
ADACardano0,171,944,71%21,57
MIOTAIOTA1,010,474,41%3,24

Keep up to date with our Cryptocurrency Charts

Regardless of what digital currency you're going to be investing in, eventually you're going to want to know how much your cryptocoins will be worth when converted to the currency of your choice. The best way to find out about this information is by analysing price and cryptocurrency charts, which tell you everything you need to know about the investment in your online currency of choice and whether you might make a profit or not. From a beginner's standpoint, looking at cryptocurrency charts for the first time and analysing the terminology involved may seem very daunting, but don't worry, as this isn't actually the case. They might also be very confusing to look at, but they're actually very easy to read and simple to follow.

Cryptocurrency Investment and the most popular digital currencies

Investing in a cryptocurrency means to have a share in the venture, regardless of which currency you have invested in and it's one of the most popular investment strategies at the moment. Virtual currencies like Bitcoin and Ethereum are the ones which attract heavy cryptocurrency investment, such is the promise held in both.

picture14_currency


They promise to be the first had and non-manipulatable money for the whole world and those who advocate it, see it as a potential substitute for Euros, Dollars and pounds in the future.


Buying and investing in cryptocurrencies is a bet, but it's one that could pay off in the future, if they do become the dominant form of money in the world.

Cryptocurrency trading and the stock market

Before you begin trading with cryptocurrency, you have to choose both a cryptocurrency wallet and an exchange to trade on. There are a few things to know before trading cryptocurrency though. First is that beginners might prefer to trade cryptocurrency stocks on the stock market, as opposed to trading directly. However, this comes at a premium rate which isn't ideal. Beginners should also start by choosing a company with a good reputation that offers and exchange and wallet, as well as starting by trading prominent coins. Unlike the regular stock exchange, cryptocurrency can be traded at any time and it's a 24-hour market. It's also very important to note that the cryptocurrency market is exceptionally volatile and that in one moment you can make a fortune, but you can lose it in another. One tip is that by trading only the top coins by market cap, then the chances of losing everything overnight are much slimmer.

Cryptocurrency exchanges and the different types available

COIN CALCULATOR

Have a look at our Coin Calculator

A coin calculator works in the same way as any currency converting tool would do. All you have to do is type in the value of your cryptocurrency and the calculator will work out its current market value in the currency of your choice, whether that's in Euros, Dollars or Pounds.


They're very simple to understand and we have one here on Crypto Capitalist for you to use.

btc =


Cryptocurrency News

03 Jul

Fiat Currency versus Digital Currency

What is money anyway? Money is a strange concept. For centuries we have been happy with the idea that a piece of paper is worth exchanging for other things. We...

29 Jun

Cryptocurrency: A beginner’s guide

Do you find yourself nodding sagely at the watercooler when people mention Ripple or NEO or the difference between Tangle and Blockchain tech? Do you nod even though you have...

14 May

South-East Asia and Cryptocurrencies

Japan It is difficult to be certain with cryptocurrencies – as the nature of the decentralised system is to offer some degree of anonymity – however, research suggests that there...